petersontom.com
2012 Qualifiers
The U.S. Women who ran a marathon qualifying time for the 2012 Olympic Marathon Trials
"McCain/Palin"
"Tom's Books"
"A Full Life"
"Answer Questions"
"Oahu Runners"
"Screenplays"
"Everyday"
"The Next Step"
"U.S. Women's Marathon Trials 1984-2012"
"U.S. Women in the Olympic Marathon"
Sub 2:39:00 "A" Qualifiers
Desiree Davila 2:22:38 Boston 04/18/11
Kara Goucher 2:24:52 Boston 04/18/11
Desiree Davila 2:26:20 Chicago 10/10/10
Magdalena Lewy-Boulet 2:26:22 Rotterdam 04/11/10
Amy Hastings 2:27:03 Los Angeles 03/20/11
Shalane Flanagan 2:28:40 NYC 11/07/10
Magdalena Lewy-Boulet 2:28:44 Chicago 10/10/10
Stephanie Rothstein 2:29:35 Houston 01/30/11
Clara Grandt 2:29:54 Boston 04/18/11
Colleen De Reuck 2:30:51 Copenhagen 05/23/10
Tera Moody 2:30:52 Chicago 10/10/10
Katie McGregor 2:31:01 NYC 11/07/10
Magdalena Lewy-Boulet* 2:31:22 London 04/17/11
*her 3rd "A" qualifier
Dot McMahan* 2:31:48 Duluth 06/18/11
* her 2nd "A" qualifier
Ilsa Paulson 2:31:49 St. Paul 10/04/09
Molly Pritz 2:31:52 NYC 11/06/11
Tera Moody* 2:32:04 Daegu 08/27/11
*her 2nd "A" qualifier
Colleen De Reuck 2:32:37 St. Paul 10/04/09
Zoila Gomez 2:32:51 Chicago 10/10/10
Emily Harrison 2:32:55 St. Paul 10/02/11
Paige Higgins 2:33:22 Houston 01/17/10
Ilsa Paulson* 2:33:41 Nashville 04/24/10
*already ran an "A" qualifier in Oct. 2009
Zoila Gomez 2:33:54 Rotterdam 04/11/10
Colleen De Reuck 2:34:12 Chicago 10/10/10
Jennifer Houck 2:34:28 Boston 04/18/11
Melissa White 2:35:02 Chicago 10/10/10
Kristen Nicolini 2:35:06 St. Paul 10/04/09
Serena Burla* 2:35:08 Prague 05/08/11
*her 2nd "A" qualifier
Nicole Blaesser 2:35:09 St. Paul 10/04/09
Kathy Newberry 2:35:23 NYC 11/07/10
Sally Meyerhoff 2:35:49 St. Paul 10/04/09
Nan Kennard née Evans 2:35:49 Baltimore 10/16/10
Paige Higgins* 2:36:00 Boston 04/19/10
*already ran an "A" qualifier in January 2010
Dot McMahan 2:36:01 Chicago 10/10/10
Deena Kastor 2:36:20 London 04/25/10
Linda Somers Smith 2:36:33 Los Angeles 03/21/10
Robyn Friedman 2:36:44 St. Paul 10/04/09
Serena Burla 2:37:06 NYC 11/07/10
Alvina Begay 2:37:14 Phoenix 01/17/10
Jennifer Houck* 2:37:16 Chicago 10/10/10
*ran a "B" qualifier earlier at Boston
Mary Akor* 2:37:21 Los Angeles 03/20/11
*her 5th and fastest "A" qualifier
Lauren Fleshman 2:37:22 NYC 11/06/11
Sheri Piers 2:37:24 St. Paul 10/04/09
Erin Moeller 2:37:28 Chicago 10/10/10
Kathy Newberry* 2:37:28 Daegu 08/27/11
*her 2nd "A" qualifier
Alissa McKaig 2:37:29 NYC 11/07/10
Caroline White 2:37:32 Boston 04/18/11
Erin Moeller* 2:37:33 Sacramento 12/05/10
*her 2nd "A" qualifier in two months
Brooke Wells 2:37:39 Chicago 10/10/10
Andrea Pomaranski* 2:37:44 Phoenix 01/17/10
*ran a "B" qualifier in October 2009
Sally Meyerhoff* 2:37:55 Phoenix 01/16/11
*her 2nd "A" qualifier
Mary Akor 2:38:01 Duluth 06/19/10
Christa Iammarino 2:38:06 Duluth 06/18/11
Laurie Knowles 2:38:09 Duluth 06/18/11
Mary Akor 2:38:12 Boston 04/19/10
Nan Kennard 2:38:12 Boston 04/18/11
Camille Herron 2:38:23 St. Paul 10/04/09
Alissa McKaig* 2:38:23 Daegu 08/27/11
*her 2nd "A" qualifier
Mary Akor 2:38:43 Jacksonville 02/21/10
Yiou Wang 2:38:46 Duluth 06/18/11
Mary Akor 2:38:51 St. Paul 10/04/09
Wendi Ray 2:38:58 St. Paul 10/04/09
Sub 2:46:00 "B" Qualifiers
Jennifer Houck* 2:39:02 Boston 4/19/10
*ran "A" qualifier in Chicago 2010
Michele Suszek* 2:39:03 Stroudsburg 05/16/10
*2nd "B" qualifier of 2010
Heidi Westover 2:39:14 Boston 04/19/10
Wendi Ray* 2:39:15 NYC 11/07/10
*already ran an "A" qualifier in Oct. 2009
Sheri Piers 2:39:23 Boston 04/18/11
Jeanette Faber née Seckinger* 2:39:41 NYC 11/07/10
*3rd "B" qualifier, 1st at Duluth, 2nd less than a month before at Hartford
Leah Thorvilson* 2:39:43 Duluth 06/18/11
*her 5th "B" qualifier
Heidi Peoples 2:39:48 Scranton 10/10/10
Esther Erb 2:39:49 Seville 02/14/10
Mary Akor* 2:39:52 Santiago 04/03/11
*Her 7th Trials qualifier
Kasie Enman 2:39:55 Boston 04/18/11
Heidi Westover* 2:40:04 Burlington 05/30/10
*2nd "B" qualifier, 1st at Boston
Chris Lundy 2:40:06 St. Paul 10/04/09
Camille Herron 2:40:06 NYC 11/06/11
*already has an "A" qualifier from 2009
Brooke Wells* 2:40:07 St. Paul 10/04/09
*ran "A" qualifier in Chicago 2010
Loretta Kilmer 2:40:07 Boston 04/19/10
KATHLEEN CASTLES* 2:40:11 Myrtle Beach 02/19/11
*Overall winner of the marathon
beating the Men's winner by over 3 minutes.
Tara Storage 2:40:14 Chicago 10/10/10
Catherine Mullen 2:40:16 Boston 04/19/10
Becki Ordway 2:40:17 St. Paul 10/04/09
Leah Thorvilson* 2:40:18 Memphis 12/04/10
*her 2nd "B" qualifier in 2010
Tamara Karrh 2:40:22 St. Paul 10/04/09
Wendy Terris 2:40:24 Duluth 06/18/11
Sheri Piers* 2:40:35 NYC 11/07/10
*2nd "B" qualifier, already has an "A" qualifier
Shannon McHale 2:40:36 St. Paul 10/04/09
Kristin Barry 2:40:38 Phoenix 01/17/10
Sheri Piers* 2:40:46 Boston 04/19/10
*already has an "A" qualifier
Linda Somers Smith* 2:40:46 NYC 11/07/10
*already has an "A" qualifier from LA March '10
Brett Ely 2:40:46 Sacramento 12/05/10
*her 2nd "B" qualifier in 2010
Kristen Fryburg-Zaitz 2:40:47 Houston 01/30/11
Erin Moeller 2:40:55 Houston 01/17/10
*has run two "A" qualifiers in 2010
Heather Cappello* 2:40:58 Houston 01/30/11
*her 2nd "B" qualifier, first was St. Paul '09
Sally Meyerhoff* 2:41:00 NYC 11/07/10
*already has an "A" qualifier from St. Paul '09
Jennifer Houck 2:41:00 NYC 11/06/11
Jeanette Faber née Seckinger* 2:41:06 Hartford 10/09/10
*2nd "B" qualifier, 1st at Duluth
Veena Reddy 2:41:17 Phoenix 01/17/10
Lisa Baumert 2:41:17 Chicago 10/10/10
Camille Herron* 2:41:26 Jackson, MS 01/08/11
*already has an "A" qualifier from 2009
Sharon Thompson 2:41:28 Chicago 10/10/10
Kara Storage 2:41:29 St. Paul 10/04/09
Andrea Pomaranski* 2:41:30 St. Paul 10/04/09
*earned "A" qualifier 01/17/10
Kim Pawelek 2:41:30 Jacksonville 12/19/10
Caitlin Smith 2:41:37 Boston 04/18/11
Gladys Ganiel 2:41:45 London 04/25/10
Leah Thorvilson 2:41:52 Fargo 05/22/10
Caitlin Chrisman 2:41:52 St. Paul 10/03/10
Melisa Christian 2:41:55 St. Paul 10/04/09
Kim Duclos 2:41:57 Los Angeles 03/21/10
Kristin Barry* 2:42:01 NYC 11/07/10
*her 2nd "B" qualifier in 2010
Veena Reddy* 2:42:06 St. Paul 10/04/09
*2nd "B" qualifier
Leah Thorvilson* 2:42:11 Orlando 01/09/11
*her 3rd "B" qualifier
Kelly Calway 2:42:19 Sacramento 12/05/10
Gina Slaby 2:42:20 Phoenix 01/16/11
Camille Herron 2:42:20 Napa 03/06/11
Sheri Piers* 2:42:22 Phoenix 01/17/10
*already has an "A" qualifier
Emily Harrison* 2:42:27 Houston 01/30/11
*now has an "A" Qualifier from St. Paul Oct. 11
Liana Bernard 2:42:28 Phoenix 01/16/11
Camille Herron* 2:42:30 Dallas 12/05/10
*already has an "A" qualifier from 2009
Michelle Frey* 2:42:31 Casablanca MAR 10/24/10
*surpasses her time from Boston in April
Mandy Grantz 2:42:37 Indianapolis 11/05/11
Michelle Frey* 2:42:38 Boston 04/19/10
*surpasses her time from MN last October
Jeannette Seckinger 2:42:39 Duluth 06/19/10
Louise Knudson 2:42:42 Boston 04/18/11
Gladys Ganiel 2:42:43 Dublin 10/31/11
Devon Crosby-Helms 2:42:44 NYC 11/06/2011
Michelle Frey 2:42:54 St. Paul 10/04/09
Natasha Labeaud* 2:42:53 Pittsburgh 05/15/11
*her 2nd "B" qualifier in 2011
Jodie Schoppmann 2:42:54 Long Island 05/01/11
Jenna Boren 2:42:55 Houston 01/17/10
Heidi Westover* 2:43:05 Duluth 06/19/10
*third "B" qualifier in three months
Sopagna Eap 2:43:05 Seattle 06/26/10
Deanna Ardrey 2:43:12 Chicago 10/09/2011
Camille Herron* 2:43:16 Birmingham, AL 02/13/11
*already has an "A" qualifier from 2009
Susannah Beck 2:43:18 St. Paul 10/04/09
Ruth Perkins 2:43:18 St. Paul 10/03/10
Abigail Swift 2:43:20 Long Beach 10/09/11
Devon Crosby-Helms 2:43:28 Los Angeles 03/20/11
Jenna Boren* 2:43:30 Sacramento 12/05/10
*her 2nd "B" qualifier in 2010
Michele Suszek* 2:43:35 Virginia Beach 03/20/11
*her 5th "B" qualifier
Rachel Booth 2:43:36 NYC 11/07/10
Sarah Bashinski-Flament* 2:43:37 Boston 04/18/11
*her 1st sub 2:46 marathon, but 2nd "qualifier"
Heather MacFalls née Tanner 2:43:40 Sacramento 12/05/10
Laura Farley 2:43:40 Chicago 10/09/2011
Heidi Westover 2:43:44 NYC 11/07/10
*3rd "B" qualifier of 2010, 1st at Boston
Melissa Rittenhouse 2:43:46 Houston 01/17/10
Shannon McHale 2:43:46 Boston 04/18/11
Nicole Camp 2:43:47 Cleveland 05/15/11
Joanna Zeiger 2:43:48 Sacramento 12/04/11
Cheryl Smith* 2:43:50 Sacramento 12/05/10
*her 2nd "B" qualifier in 2010
Megan Skeels 2:43:51 Sacramento 12/04/11
Heather Wood 2:43:53 Duluth 06/18/11
Madeline Kramer 2:43:53 Sacramento 12/04/11
Danna Kelly 2:43:54 Duluth 06/18/11
Erin O'Mara 2:43:55 Sacramento 12/04/11
Sopagna Eap* 2:43:56 Sacramento 12/05/10
*her 2nd "B" qualifier in 2010
Heather Cappello 2:43:58 St. Paul 10/04/09
Ann Alyanak 2:43:58 NYC 11/07/10
Michelle Meyer 2:43:58 Sacramento 12/04/11
Melisa Christian* 2:44:01 Boston 04/19/10
*earned her first "B" qualifier in October '09
Claudia Becque 2:44:03 Chicago 10/10/10
Anna Beck 2:44:03 Boston 04/18/11
Katherine Lindell 2:44:06 Sacramento 12/05/10
Nicole Hagobian 2:44:06 Houston 01/30/11
Ashley Carroll 2:44:06 Sacramento 12/04/11
Ashley Tousley 2:44:07 St. Paul 10/03/10
Amanda Rice 2:44:08 Sacramento 12/05/10
Vanessa Hunter 2:44:13 St. Paul 10/04/09
Becky Angeles 2:44:13 Sacramento 12/04/11
Katie Blackett 2:44:14 Eugene 05/01/11
Kaci Lickteig 2:44:14 Sacramento 12/04/11
Laurel Burdick 2:44:16 Boston 04/19/10
Anne Bersagel 2:44:17 St. Paul 10/04/09
Midori Sperandeo 2:44:21 Eugene 05/02/10
Melisa Christian* 2:44:23 NYC 11/07/10
*her 3rd "B" qualifier
Megan Daly 2:44:23 Sacramento 12/04/11
Sarah Graves 2:44:23 Sacramento 12/04/11
Christina Overbeck 2:44:24 Sacramento 12/04/11
Sarah Porter 2:44:25 NYC 11/06/11
Emily Hulme 2:44:30 Philadelphia 11/21/10
Laura Portis 2:44:30 Birmingham, AL 02/13/11
Jackie Pirtle-Hall 2:44:32 Sacramento 12/04/11
Caroline LeFrak née Bierbaum 2:44:33 Jacksonville 02/21/10
Addie Bracy 2:44:34 Chicago 10/10/10
Erin Richard 2:44:35 Houston 01/30/11
Colleen De Reuck 2:44:35 Daegu 08/27/11
Jennifer Santa Maria 2:44:39 Phoenix 01/16/11
Raquel Stucky 2:44:39 Duluth 06/18/11
Mary Akor* 2:44:40 Albany, GA 03/06/10
*also has four "A" qualifiers
Elle Pishny 2:44:40 Boston 04/18/11
Carol Jefferson 2:44:41 St. Paul 10/03/10
Magdalena Donahue 2:44:41 Eugene 05/01/11
Susan Loken 2:44:43 St. Paul 10/03/10
Kelly Chin 2:44:44 Houston 01/17/10
Nichole Porath 2:44:46 Duluth 06/18/11
Kelly Calway* 2:44:47 Rotterdam 04/10/11
*her 2nd "B" qualifier
Jacklyn Rzepecki 2:44:49 Chicago 10/09/2011
Jen Modliszewski 2:44:50 Duluth 06/18/11
Shannon Cody 2:44:50 Sacramento 12/04/11
Tamara Karrh* 2:44:52 St. Paul 10/03/10
*earned her first "B" qualifier one year earlier
Michele Suszek 2:44:56 Phoenix 01/17/10
Danielle Quatrochi 2:44:56 Sacramento 12/04/11
Bridget Easley 2:44:57 Sacramento 12/04/11
Sarah Lee 2:44:57 Sacramento 12/04/11
Rachel Niehuus 2:44:57 Sacramento 12/04/11
Jenn Shelton 2:44:58 Sacramento 12/04/11
Katie Jazwinski née Clifford 2:44:59 Grand Rapids 10/17/10
Mary Coordt 2:45:00 St. Paul 10/04/09
Erica Jesseman 2:45:00 Hartford 10/15/11
Meagan Nedlo 2:45:01 Birmingham, AL 02/13/11
Lisa Thomas 2:45:02 Chicago 10/09/2011
Lindsay Nelson 2:45:08 Long Beach 10/17/10
Jaymee Marty 2:45:09 Chicago 10/10/10
Lisbet Sunshine 2:45:11 St. Paul 10/04/09
Lauren Philbrook 2:45:11 Pittsburgh 05/15/11
Lavenna Mullenbach 2:45:12 St. Paul 10/04/09
Ann Marie Chappell née Brooks* 2:45:12 Lincoln 05/01/11
*her 2nd "B" qualifier, her first was the year before in Lincoln
Christa Plummer 2:45:13 St. Paul 10/03/10
Kelly Brinkman 2:45:14 Sacramento 12/04/11
Emily Potter 2:45:15 Duluth 06/19/10
Marlene Farrell 2:45:16 Eugene 05/02/10
Megan Grindall 2:45:16 Boston 04/18/11
Kate Deprosperis 2:45:16 Sacramento 12/04/11
Kami Semick 2:45:18 Eugene 05/01/11
Cheryl Smith 2:45:19 Los Angeles 03/21/10
Jeanne Cooper née Hennessy 2:45:20 Boston 04/19/10
Natasha LaBeaud 2:45:20 Houston 01/30/11
Caroline White 2:45:23 St. Paul 10/04/09
Sara Petrick 2:45:23 Houston 01/30/11
Jackie Dikos 2:45:25 Indianapolis 11/06/10
Melisa Christian* 2:45:25 Sacramento 12/05/10
*her 4th "B" qualifier
Alexandra Blake 2:45:26 Chicago 10/09/2011
Amanda Scott 2:45:26 Indianapolis 11/05/11
Michele Suszek* 2:45:27 NYC 11/07/10
*her 3rd "B" qualifier of 2010
Ann Marie Chappell née Brooks 2:45:28 Lincoln 05/02/10
Renee High 2:45:29 Chicago 10/10/10
Nicole Cueno 2:45:31 Chicago 10/09/2011
Brett Ely 2:45:36 Miami 01/31/10
Megan Hepp-Hovis 2:45:36 Queensland, AUS 07/04/10
Adrian Chouinard 2:45:36 Chicago 10/09/2011
Megan Lund 2:45:37 St. Paul 10/04/09
Cassandra Bando 2:45:37 Phoenix 01/17/10
Ariana Hilborn 2:45:37 Phoenix 01/16/11
Julie Lossos 2:45:40 Sacramento 12/05/10
Meghan Arbogast 2:45:46 St. Paul 10/03/10
Kristen Carter 2:45:46 Sacramento 12/04/11
Rachel Jaten 2:45:47 Sacramento 12/04/11
Hallie Ann Janssen 2:45:48 Eugene 05/01/11
Phebe Ko 2:45:50 Pittsburgh 5/02/10
Victoria Russell 2:45:50 Sacramento 12/04/11
Heidi Wolfsberger Peoples 2:45:51 Boston 04/19/10
Gretchen Hurlbutt 2:45:51 Sacramento 12/05/10
Mary Akor* 2:45:51 Carlsbad 01/23/11
*Her sixth qualifier, 4 "A" and 2 "B"
Leah Thorvilson* 2:45:51 Little Rock 03/06/11
*her 4th "B" qualifier
Mandy Grantz 2:45:53 Pasadena 05/15/11
Emily Shertzer 2:45:55 Marine Corps 10/30/11
Kim Dobson 2:45:55 Sacramento 12/04/11
Natasha LaBeaud* 2:45:59 Chicago 10/09/2011
* her 2nd "B" qualifier in 2011
The Association of Road Racing Statisticians
Thanks to Ken Young and others at ARRS for compiling these race results.
Twin Cities Marathon 10/04/09
Several of the women I coach earned a qualifying time for the 2012 U.S. Olympic Marathon Trials.
Rock 'n' Roll Arizona
It was the best chance in January 2010 for U.S. women to get a 2012 Marathon Trials qualifying time.
Eugene Marathon
Two American qualifiers.
Pittsburgh Marathon
Only one American qualifier.
10th place at L.A. and official results say,
Yes...she made it!
From Boston April 2008, Photo c/o Victah Sailer and PhotoRun.
If you see an error in the list above or want to report an omission, drop me a line.
uhxccoach@yahoo.com
xcrunningcoach@yahoo.com
Sub 2:19 marathoners
If you are interested in the Men who are qualified for Houston.